2018 Critics’ Choice Awards Nominees

Posted by

The nominees for the 2018 Critics’ Choice Awards are here! You can watch the the 23rd Annual Critics’ Choice Awards on January, 11th.

Best Picture

The Big Sick
Call Me by Your Name
Darkest Hour
Dunkirk
The Florida Project
Get Out
Lady Bird
The Post
The Shape of Water
Three Billboards Outside Ebbing, Missouri

Best Actor

Timothée Chalamet, Call Me by Your Name
James Franco, The Disaster Artist
Jake Gyllenhaal, Stronger
Tom Hanks, The Post
Daniel Kaluuya, Get Out
Daniel Day Lewis, Phantom Thread
Gary Oldman, Darkest Hour

Best Actress

Jessica Chastain, Molly’s Game
Sally Hawkins, The Shape of Water
Frances McDormand, Three Billboards Outside Ebbing, Missouri
Margot Robbie, I, Tonya
Saoirse Ronan, Lady Bird
Meryl Streep, The Post

Best Supporting Actor

Willem Dafoe, The Florida Project
Armie Hammer, Call Me By Your Name
Richard Jenkins, The Shape of Water
Sam Rockwell, Three Billboards Outside Ebbing, Missouri
Patrick Stewart, Logan
Michael Stuhlbarg, Call Me by Your Name

Best Supporting Actress

Mary J. Blige, Mudbound
Hong Chau, Downsizing
Tiffany Haddish, Girls Trip
Holly Hunter, The Big Sick
Allison Janney, I, Tonya
Laurie Metcalf, Lady Bird
Octavia Spencer, The Shape of Water
2018 Critics' Choice Awards Nominees

Best Young Actor/Actress

Mckenna Grace, Gifted
Dafne Keen, Logan
Brooklynn Prince, The Florida Project
Millicent Simmonds, Wonderstruck
Jacob Tremblay, Wonder

Best Acting Ensemble

Dunkirk
Lady Bird
Mudbound
The Post
Three Billboards Outside Ebbing, Missouri

Best Director

Guillermo del Toro, The Shape of Water
Greta Gerwig, Lady Bird
Martin McDonagh, Three Billboards Outside Ebbing, Missouri
Christopher Nolan, Dunkirk
Luca Guadagnino, Call Me by Your Name
Jordan Peele, Get Out
Steven Spielberg, The Post

Best Drama Series

American Gods (Starz)
The Crown (Netflix)
Game of Thrones (HBO)
The Handmaid’s Tale (Hulu)
Stranger Things (Netflix)
This Is Us (NBC)

Best Actor in a Drama Series

Sterling K. Brown, This Is Us (NBC)
Paul Giamatti, Billions (Showtime)
Freddie Highmore, Bates Motel (A&E)
Ian McShane, American Gods (Starz)
Bob Odenkirk, Better Call Saul (AMC)
Liev Schreiber, Ray Donovan (Showtime)

Best Actress in a Drama Series

Caitriona Balfe, Outlander (Starz)
Christine Baranski, The Good Fight (CBS All Access)
Claire Foy, The Crown (Netflix)
Tatiana Maslany, Orphan Black (BBC America)
Elisabeth Moss, The Handmaid’s Tale (Hulu)
Robin Wright, House of Cards (Netflix)

Best Supporting Actor in a Drama Series

Bobby Cannavale, Mr. Robot (USA)
Asia Kate Dillon, Billions (Showtime)
Peter Dinklage, Game of Thrones (HBO)
David Harbour, Stranger Things (Netflix)
Delroy Lindo, The Good Fight (CBS All Access)
Michael McKean, Better Call Saul (AMC)

Best Supporting Actress in a Drama Series

Gillian Anderson, American Gods (Starz)
Emilia Clarke, Game of Thrones (HBO)
Ann Dowd, The Handmaid’s Tale (Hulu)
Cush Jumbo, The Good Fight (CBS All Access)
Margo Martindale, Sneaky Pete (Amazon)
Chrissy Metz, This Is Us (NBC)

Best Comedy Series

The Big Bang Theory (CBS)
Black-ish (ABC)
GLOW (Netflix)
The Marvelous Mrs. Maisel (Amazon)
Modern Family (ABC)
Patriot (Amazon)

Best Actor in a Comedy Series

Anthony Anderson, black-ish (ABC)
Aziz Ansari, Master of None (Netflix)
Hank Azaria, Brockmire (IFC)
Ted Danson, The Good Place (NBC)
Thomas Middleditch, Silicon Valley (HBO)
Randall Park, Fresh Off the Boat (ABC)
2018 Critics' Choice Awards Nominees

Best Actress in a Comedy Series

Kristen Bell, The Good Place (NBC)
Alison Brie, GLOW (Netflix)
Rachel Brosnahan, The Marvelous Mrs. Maisel (Amazon)
Sutton Foster, Younger (TV Land)
Ellie Kemper, Unbreakable Kimmy Schmidt (Netflix)
Constance Wu, Fresh Off the Boat (ABC)

Best Supporting Actor in a Comedy Series

Tituss Burgess, Unbreakable Kimmy Schmidt (Netflix)
Walton Goggins, Vice Principals (HBO)
Sean Hayes, Will & Grace (NBC)
Marc Maron, GLOW (Netflix)
Kumail Nanjiani, Silicon Valley (HBO)
Ed O’Neill, Modern Family (ABC)

Best Supporting Actress in a Comedy Series

Mayim Bialik, The Big Bang Theory (CBS)
Alex Borstein, The Marvelous Mrs. Maisel (Amazon)
Betty Gilpin, GLOW (Netflix)
Jenifer Lewis, black-ish (ABC)
Alessandra Mastronardi, Master of None (Netflix)
Rita Moreno, One Day at a Time (Netflix)

Best Limited Series

American Vandal (Netflix)
Big Little Lies (HBO)
Fargo (FX)
Feud: Bette and Joan (FX)
Godless (Netflix)
The Long Road Home (National Geographic)

Best Movie Made for TV

Flint (Lifetime)
I Am Elizabeth Smart (Lifetime)
The Immortal Life of Henrietta Lacks (HBO)
Sherlock: The Lying Detective (PBS)
The Wizard of Lies (HBO)

Best Actor in a Movie Made for TV or Limited Series

Jeff Daniels, Godless (Netflix)
Robert De Niro, The Wizard of Lies (HBO)
Ewan McGregor, Fargo (FX)
Jack O’Connell, Godless (Netflix)
Evan Peters, American Horror Story: Cult (FX)
Bill Pullman, The Sinner (USA)
Jimmy Tatro, American Vandal (Netflix)

Best Actress in a Movie Made for TV or Limited Series

Jessica Biel, The Sinner (USA)
Alana Boden, I Am Elizabeth Smart (Lifetime)
Carrie Coon, Fargo (FX)
Nicole Kidman, Big Little Lies (HBO)
Jessica Lange, Feud: Bette and Joan (FX)
Reese Witherspoon, Big Little Lies (HBO)

Best Supporting Actor in a Movie Made for TV or Limited Series

Johnny Flynn, Genius (National Geographic)
Benito Martinez, American Crime (ABC)
Alfred Molina, Feud: Bette and Joan (FX)
Alexander Skarsgård, Big Little Lies (HBO)
David Thewlis, Fargo (FX)
Stanley Tucci, Feud: Bette and Joan (FX)

Best Supporting Actress in a Movie Made for TV or Limited Series

Judy Davis, Feud: Bette and Joan (FX)
Laura Dern, Big Little Lies (HBO)
Jackie Hoffman, Feud: Bette and Joan (FX)
Regina King, American Crime (ABC)
Michelle Pfeiffer, The Wizard of Lies (HBO)
Mary Elizabeth Winstead, Fargo (FX)

Best Talk Show

The Ellen DeGeneres Show
Harry
Jimmy Kimmel Live!
The Late Late Show With James Corden
The Tonight Show Starring Jimmy Fallon
Watch What Happens Live With Andy Cohen

Best Animated Series

Archer
Bob’s Burgers
BoJack Horseman
Danger & Eggs
Rick and Morty
The Simpsons

Best Unstructured Reality Series

Born This Way
Ice Road Truckers
Intervention
Live PD
Ride With Norman Reedus
Teen Mom

Best Structured Reality Series

The Carbonaro Effect
Fixer Upper
The Profit
Shark Tank
Undercover Boss
Who Do You Think You Are?

Best Reality Competition Series

America’s Got Talent
Chopped
Dancing With the Stars
Project Runway
RuPaul’s Drag Race
The Voice

Best Reality Show Host

Ted Allen, Chopped
Tyra Banks, America’s Got Talent
Tom Bergeron, Dancing With the Stars
Cat Deeley, So You Think You Can Dance
Joanna and Chip Gaines, Fixer Upper
RuPaul, RuPaul’s Drag Race

2018 Critics' Choice Awards Nominees

Like this post? Share it!