The List Of All The 2019 Grammy Winners

Posted by

The Grammys were held on Sunday and had so many great artists up to win an award this year. Cardi B and Lady Gaga not only took the stage to perform but they also took home a Grammy. Ariana Grande also won her very first Grammy, even though she wasn’t able to make it to the award show. Check out all the deserving winners below!

The List Of All The 2019 Grammy Winners

Image source: Irish Examiner

Album of the Year —  Kacey Musgraves  “Golden Hour”

Record Of The Year — Childish Gambino “This Is America”

Song Of The Year — Donald Glover & Ludwig Goransson, songwriters {Childish Gambino} “This Is America”

Best New Artist — Dua Lipa

Best Pop Solo Performance — Lady Gaga “Joanne {Where Do You Think You’re Goin’?}”

Best Pop Duo/Group Performance — Lady Gaga & Bradley Cooper “Shallow”

Best Traditional Pop Vocal Album —  Willie Nelson “My Way”

Best Pop Vocal Album — Ariana Grande “Sweetener”

Best Dance Recording — Silk City & Dua Lipa Featuring Diplo & Mark Ronson “Electricity”

Best Dance/Electronic Album — Justice “Woman Worldwide”

Best Contemporary Instrumental Album — Christian Scott aTunde Adjuah “The Emancipation Procrastination”

Best Rock Performance  —  Chris Cornell “When Bad Does Good”

Best Metal Performance — High On Fire “Electric Messiah”

Best Rock Song — Jack Antonoff & Annie Clark, songwriters {St. Vincent} “Masseduction”

Best Rock Album —  Greta Van Fleet “From The Fires”

Best Alternative Music Album — Beck “Colors”

Best R&B Performance — H.E.R. Featuring Daniel Caesar “Best Part”

Best Traditional R&B Performance — Leon Bridges “Bet Ain’t Worth The Hand”+ PJ Morton Featuring Yebba “How Deep Is Your Love”

Best R&B Song — Larrance Dopson, Joelle James, Ella Mai & Dijon McFarlane, songwriters (Ella Mai) “Boo’d Up”

Best Urban Contemporary Album — The Carters “Everything Is Love”

Best R&B Album — H.E.R. “H.E.R.”

Best Rap Performance — Kendrick Lamar, Jay Rock, Future & James Blake “King’s Dead” + Anderson .Paak “Bubblin”

Best Rap/Sung Performance — Childish Gambino “This Is America”

Best Rap Song — Aubrey Graham, Daveon Jackson, Brock Korsan, Ron LaTour, Matthew Samuels & Noah Shebib, songwriters {Drake} “God’s Plan”

Best Rap Album — Cardi B “Invasion Of Privacy

Best Country Solo Performance — Kacey Musgraves “Butterflies”

Best Country Duo/Group Performance — Dan + Shay “Tequila”

Best Country Song — Luke Laird, Shane McAnally & Kacey Musgraves, songwriters {Kacey Musgraves} “Space Cowboy”

Best Country Album —  Kacey Musgraves “Golden Hour”

Best New Age Album — Opium Moon “Opium Moon”

Best Improvised Jazz Solo — John Daversa “Don’t Fence Me In”

Best Jazz Vocal Album — Cécile Mclorin Salvant “The Window”

Best Jazz Instrumental Album — The Wayne Shorter Quartet “Emanon”

Best Large Jazz Ensemble Album — John Daversa Big Band featuring DACA Artists “American Dreamers: Voices of Hope, Music of Freedom”

Best Latin Jazz Album  —  Dafnis Prieto Big Band “Back to the Sunset”

Best Gospel Performance/Song —  Tori Kelly featuring Kirk Franklin ”Never Alone”

Best Contemporary Christian Music Performance/Song  — Lauren Daigle “You Say”

Best Gospel Album — Tori Kelly “Hiding Place”

Best Contemporary Christian Music Album — Lauren Daigle “Look Up Child”

Best Gospel Roots Album — Jason Crabb “Unexpected”

Best Latin Pop Album — Claudia Brant  “Sincera”

Best Latin Rock, Urban or Alternative Album — Zoé “Aztlán”

Best Regional Mexican Music Album — Luis Miguel ”¡México Por Siempre!”

Best Tropical Latin Album — Spanish Harlem Orchestra “Anniversary”

Best American Roots Performance — Brandi Carlile “The Joke”

Best American Roots Song — Brandi Carlile “The Joke”

Best Americana Album — Brandi Carlile “By the Way, I Forgive You”

Best Bluegrass Album — The Travelin’ McCourys “The Travelin’ McCourys”

Best Traditional Blues Album  — Buddy Guy “The Blues Is Alive and Well”

Best Contemporary Blues Album  — Fantastic Negrito “Please Don’t Be Dead”

Best Folk Album — Best Folk Album “All Ashore”

Best Regional Roots Music Album — Kalani Pe’a “No ’Ane’I”

Best Reggae Album — Sting & Shaggy ”44/876″

Best World Music Album — Soweto Gospel Choir “Freedom”

Best Children’s Album — Lucy Kalantari & The Jazz Cats “All The Sounds”

Best Spoken World Album — Jimmy Carter “A Journey for All”

Best Comedy Album —  Dave Chappelle “Equanimity & The Bird Revelation”

Best Musical Theater Album — Original Broadway Cast “The Band’s Visit”

Best Compilation Soundtrack For Visual Media — ″The Greatest Showman”

Best Score Soundtrack For Visual Media — Ludwig Göransson “Black Panther”

Best Song Written for Visual Media –– Lady Gaga & Bradley Cooper “Shallow”

Best Instrumental Composition  — Terence Blanchard “Blut Und Boden {Blood And Soul}”

Best Arrangement, Instrumental Or A Cappella — John Daversa Big Band featuring Daca Artists “Stars and Stripes Forever”

Best Arrangement, Instruments And Vocals — Best Arrangement, Instruments And Vocals “Spiderman Theme”

Best Recording Package —  St. Vincent “Masseducation”

Best Boxed Or Special Limited Edition Package — Weird Al Yankovic “Squeeze Box: The Complete Works of “Weird Al” Yankovic”

Best Album Notes — Various Artists “Voices of Mississippi: Artists And Musicians Documented by William Ferris”

Best Historical Album — Various Artists “Voices of Mississippi: Artists And Musicians Documented by William Ferris”

Best Engineered Album, Non-Classical — Beck “Colors”

Producer Of The Year, Non-Classical — Pharrell Williams

Best Remixed Recording — Haim ”Walking Away {Mura Masa Remix}”

Best Immersive Audio Album  — The Alan Parsons Project “Eye In the Sky – 35th Anniversary Edition”

Best Engineered Album, Classical — Andris Nelsons & Boston Symphony Orchestra “Shostakovich: Symphonies Nos. 4 & 11”

Producer of the Year, Classical — Blanton Alspaugh

Best Orchestral Performance — Boston Symphony Orchestra “Shostakovich: Symphonies Nos. 4 & 11”

Boston Symphony Orchestra — The Santa Fe Opera Orchestra “Bates: The (R)evolution of Steve Jobs”

Best Choral Performance  — Doris Hall-Gulati, Rebecca Harris, Arlen Hlusko, Lorenzo Raval & Mandy Wolman; The Crossing  “McLoskey: Zealot Canticles”

Best Chamber Music/Small Ensemble Performance — Laurie Anderson & Kronos Quartet “Anderson, Laurie: Landfall”

Best Classical Instrumental Solo — Seattle Symphony “Kernis: Violin Concerto”

Best Classical Solo Vocal Album — Karim Sulayman “Monteverdi, Caccini, D’India & Landi”

Related Posts

X
Show more ↓